Sam Ball, County High Pascal Benson, City High John Burris, Douglass Jimmy Feix, Barret Tommy Glover, City High James (Mojo) Hollowell, Barret “Doc” Hosbach Wilbur (Shorty) Jamerson, Barret Norman O’Nan, Niagara Fred Schuette, Barret Barry Skaggs, County High William Spoehr, Barret |
Inductee information is now on the interactive website: henderson.touchpros.com. Click on Sports Hall of Fame
Sam Basan, Barret Rudy Bryant, City High A. B. “Happy” Chandler, Corydon Kenny Rideout, City High Darrell Willett, County High |
J. T. Hall, Barret Pierre Jackson, Douglass Lucien Trimpe, Barret Don Shelton, Barret Pete Lindenberg, Weaverton William “Bull” Dawson, City High Coach Keith Combest, County Sue Clement Munns, County High T. L. Plain, Barret & City High Coach Byron Pinson, City High Frankie Rucks, County High Johnny Stewart, Holy Name John Wheeler, City High Darryl Hallmark, County High David Eakins, City High James Ward, City High Steve Smith, City High Peter Rembert, Douglass Coach Edgar Moss, Douglass Cooksey Crafton, Barret 1955 City High Football Team |
1991 Isham Sellers, Robards Buford Boucher, Barret Jim Dixon, Douglass Bill Fenwick, Holy Name Jay Davis, City High Leo Peckenpaugh, County High David Childre, County High Holly Straight Wick, County High 1936-37 & 1937-38 Corydon Basketball 1955-56 City High Basketball Team |
1992 Audie Robards, Barret Ronnie Clark, Barret Lonnie Schuster, City High Greg Hill, County High Chris Jackson, County High Margie Speaks, County High Dr. Hoy Marable, Trainer James (Snoz) Davis, Trainer 1959 City High Football Team |
1993 Bert Bonnell, Barret Wilms Kiefer, Barret Don Gish, Barret Bill Hieb, YMCA Executive Director Dr. Don Cantley, Team Physician Obbie Todd, Jr., County High Corky Taylor, City High Jackie McCauley, County High 1976 County High Football Team |
1994 Bill Fraley, Barret Dwight Watson, City High William Goldey, Holy Name John Shirley, Douglass Dwight Norman, County High Paul Sutton, County High Kim Terry, County High Mendy Jackson-Phillips, HHS/HCHS 1959 Henderson National Little League All-Star Team |
1995 Obbie Todd, Sr., Barret Sonny Watkins, City High Jim Hickerson, City High Bobby Montgomery, County High Sammy Joe Shelton, City High Johnny Tigue, Holy Name 1954-55 Barret Basketball Team |
1996 Buddy Newman, Hebbardsville Toby Thomason, County High Lindy Willingham, County High Steve Wham, County High John Shelton, Barret Ron Sheffer, City High 1959 Douglass Football Team |
1997 Robert Mitchell, Barret Curt Sanders, County High Stacey Johnson, County High John Branson, Robards Jack Jacobs, County High Charles Marshall, Douglass 1965 City High Football Team |
1998 John Francis Melton, Barret James Nobles, County High Clarence (Bud) Crafton, City High Louis Barron, Holy Name Patty Posey Mitchell, County High Tommy Rhoads, City High 1988 County High Boys Track Team |
1999 David Mitchell, County High Dennis Owens, City High Billy Haynes, County High Bill Womack, Barret Jim Biggs, City High Brad Armstead, County High 1987-88 HCHS Girls Basketball Team 1984 County High Boys Tennis Team |
2000 James S. Priest, Barret John Eblen, County High John Fellows, County High Donald Greenwell, Holy Name Jo Nell Bennett, County High Doug Calhoun, County High 1961 County High Football Team |
2001 Dr. Henry Ellis Cheaney, Douglass Earl “Sonny” Peters, Holy Name Lisa Hayden, County High David Clements, County High Ricky Hancock, County High Mike Skaggs, County High 1960-61 Colonel Basketball Team |
2002 Jim Bates, Sportscaster, Barret Dr. Lanny Robbins, Barret Bobby Liles, Corydon Albert Folden, City High Alison Staples Kennedy, County High Daymon Carter, County High 1957-58 Douglass Basketball Team |
2003 Joe Gabe, Honorary Member Scott Hill, County High David Lowry, County High Bobby Martin, Holy Name Clifford Posey, County High 1916 Barret Basketball Team* 1990-91 HCHS Boys’ Soccer Team *First Kentucky State Tournament Champions |
2004 Brian Crafton, County High Gary Hape, County High Nikki Hay Jones, County High Don Speaks, Holy Name 1993-94 HCHS Girls’ Basketball Team |
2005 Jace Bugg, County High Mark Veal, County High Parvin Greene, County High Sue Ann Bird Mueller, County High Trish Mahon Daniel, County High Jim Thacker, Sportscaster, Barret 1982 HCHS Baseball Team |
2006 Barry Gager, Holy Name Scott Kramer, County High Bobby Offutt, Honorary Member, City High Jaycee Warren, County High Jason Willoughby, County High 1996 HCHS Boys’ Basketball Team |
2007 Henry Lackey, Honorary Member, City High Jack Owen, County High Jeff Sholly, County High Steve Todd, County High Derrick White, County High 1993 HCHS Girls’ Soccer Team |
2008 Mary Hays Caton, County High Kevin Ferguson, County High Rick “Poncho” Lambert, Honorary Member, County High Patti Wilson Reed, County High B. T. Wayne, County High 1959 HCHS Football Team |
2009 Reuben Boswell, Honorary Member, Barret Glen Green, County High Shadrach Jackson, County High Joe Odle, County High Roy Pressley, Barret Mikki Bussiere Taylor, County High Robert L. Williams, Holy Name 1998-99 HCHS Boys’ Basketball Team |
2010 Al J. Feix, Barret Joey Haynes, County High Amy Hall Holt, County High Ron Jenkins, Honorary Member Mark Norsworthy, County High Jordie Proffitt, County High 2000 State Champion HCHS Baseball Team |
2011 Wes Alexander, County High Chet Algood, City High Bob Bannwart, Honorary Member Chad Buckman, County High Owen Davis, Sr., Barret Jonathan Jackson, County High 1951-52 Holy Name Basketball Team 2000-2001 HCHS Girls’ Basketball Team |
2012 Brittainy Klein, County High Breasha Pruitt, County High Ashley Robards, County High Dedrick Tillerson, County High Fred Clements, Douglass Ralph Bridges, Honorary Member 1989-90 HCHS Boys’ Basketball Team |
2013 Amy Givens Cantley, County High Jim Lowry, City High Brian Norman, County High W. D. Owens Neil Sellers, County High Scott Terry, County High Billy Haynes, Sr. Honorary Member 1956 City High Baseball Team 2003 HCHS Girls State Championship Track Team |
2014 James Hatchett, Douglass Nikki Nichols, County High Dale Payne, County High Kris Robinson, County High Cathy Rucks, Honorary Member Seth Stanley, County High Courtney Buchanan Vowels, County High 1986 HCHS Girls’Tennis Team |
2015 Brian Bivens, County High Solomon “Sol” Dudley, City High Ashley Hawkins, County High Brandon Scott, County High Fred Clements, Douglass Marvin Posey, Corydon 1995 HCHS Boys’ Cross Country Team |
2016 Will Fidler, County High Stacy Whitmer, County High Princess Wimsatt, County High Mike Jackson, City High Tim Barron, County High 1981 Boys’ Track Team |
2017 Tim Barnes, County High Olivia Joseph Boyer, County High Tracy Folden, County High Chris Lamar, County High Bobby Pinson, City High Jerry Mezur, Honorary Inductee 2005 HCHS Softball Team |
2018 D. D. Harrison, County High Josh King, County High Lyndsay Howard Koonce, County High Katie Overton, County High Harley Heath, Sr., Honorary Member 2001 HCHS Maroon Squad Cheerleaders |
2019 Eric Egan, County High Will Graham and Wimal Wijenayake, County High John McGehee, County High Tanner Siewert, County High Tommy McDonald, County High George Pirtle, Honorary Member, B.M.T.H.S. 1990 HCHS Girls’ Track |
2020 Kyle Gibson, County High Phil Gibson, HCHS Boys Basketball Coach Rinesha Soaper, County High Kenny Buckman, Holy Name Kenny Tegethoff, County High 1989 HCHS Boys’ Track |
2021 Bill Gautier, County High Debbie Pirtle, HCHS Cheerleading Coach Josh Terry, County High |
2022 Amanda Gibson Fow, County High Kris Hawkins, County High Avery Pitt, County High Chad Smith, County High Mac Grace, Honorary, City High 2012 HCHS Baseball Team |